Lake County Home Wine Makers Festival-Lakeport, Ca

Event Date: June 17, 2017 : 12:00 PM-5:00 PM

Results: The 2012 Winners!

A huge thanks to all of our judges! We couldn't have done this without you.

Wine Results

Best of show:

  • 2009 Backyard Zin, Scott Simkover, Smiling Dogs Ranch

Gold medals:

  • 2009 Backyard Zin, Scott Simkover, Smiling Dogs Ranch
  • 2010 Cabernet Sauvignon, Scott Simkover, Smiling Dogs Ranch
  • 2011 Cabernet Sauvignon, Scott Simkover, Smiling Dogs Ranch
  • 2010 Zinfandel, David Pretari, Foster City
  • 2011 Zinfandel, Jamie Celozzi
  • 2010 Harpe Trust Pinot Noir, Mike Howell, Philo

Silver medals:

  • Dry-farmed Merlot, Scott Simkover, Smiling Dogs Ranch
  • 2011 Zinfandel, David Pretari, Foster City
  • 2010 Meritage Italian Blend, Connel Murray
  • 2009 Semillon, Connel Murray
  • 2005 Port, John Mckillip

Bronze medals:

  • 2011 Syrah, Jamie Celozzi
  • 2007 Syrah, Scott Knickmeyer, Finley
  • 2010 Syrah Port, Michelle Shultz, Finley
  • Whimisical Wines CCG, Neil Peaty, Windsor
  • Whimisal Wines Pomegranate Dry Red, Neil Peaty, Windsor

People's Choice Awards:

  • Best White Wine - David Pretari
  • Best Red Wine - Connel Murray
  • Best Wine Label - Remembrance Group of Finley
  • Best Decorated Booth - Jamie Celozzi

Results: The 2011 Winners!

Wine Results

Best of show:

  • 2008 Syrah, Andrew Graef, Remembrance Vineyards

Gold medals:

  • 2008 Syrah, Andrew Graef, Remembrance Vineyards

  • 2009 Semillion, Connel Murray, Muritage

  • 2010 Sauvignon Blanc, Jeff and Julie Bertoli, Tre Amici

  • 2009 Meritage, Greg and Jeff Conley, Conley Wines

  • 2009 Petite Sirah, Dwight Holford

  • 2009 Merlot, Jeff and Julie Bertoli, Tre Amici

  • 2008 Gamay, Greg and Jeff Conley, Conley Wines

  • 2009 Chardonnay, Jeff and Julie Bertoli, Tre Amici

  • 2009 Cabernet Sauvignon, Danny Morrow, Eastside Winery

  • 2007 Port, Greg and Jeff Conley, Conley Wines

Silver medals:

  • 2010 Syrah, Luciano Meconi

  • 2009 Semillion, Tom and Nancy Harty, Mother Mountain

  • 2009 Sauvignon Blanc, Frank Dollosso

  • 2002 Pinot Noir, Frank Dellosso

  • 2009 Petite Sirah, Danny Morrow

  • 2008 Cabernet Sauvignon, Conn Murray, Muritage

  • 2007 Poodle Port, Michelle Schultz

Bronze medals :

  • 2010 Syrah, Michelle Schultz, Remembrance Vineyard

  • 2009 Zinfandel, Jeff and Julie Bertoli, Tre Amici

  • 2010 Sauvignon Blanc, Scott and Sue Simkover, Smiling Dogs Ranch

  • 2010 Cabernet Franc, CLPA Wine Club

Beer Results

Best of Show:

  • 2 Dudes Brew, Playboy White Hefeweizen

Wheat and Pilsners

  • 1st Place-2 Dudes Brew, Playboy White Hefeweizen

  • 2nd Place-2 Dudes Brew, Pain in the Ass Wheat

  • 3rd Place-Rick White, Summer Suds Pilsner ?

Brown and Amber Ales

  • 1st Place-2 Dudes Brew, Baby Roux Brown Ale

  • 2nd Place-Bruce Lightfoot, American Brown Ale

  • 3rd Place-Rick White, My Honey's Brown Ale

Pale Ales and IPA's

  • 1st Place-Bruce Lightfoot, American Pale Ale

  • 2nd Place-2 Dudes Brew, Crawlspace IPA

  • 3rd Place-2 Dudes Brew, Crawlspace Ale

Dark Ales:

  • 1st place-Rick White, Sierra Winter Warmer 2010 Barleywine

  • 2nd Place-Rick White, Dolly and the Draftsman's Fine Chocolate Porter

  • 3rd Place-Jerry Maughan, Oatmeal Stout

Results: The 2010 Winners!

Wine Results

Best of show
Wine: 09 Merlot, Scott & Sue Simkover, Smiling Dogs Ranch
Dessert/Apertif: 02 Port, Greg Conley, Conley Wines

Gold medals
09 Red Blend, Jeff Buege & Rolf Kriken, Glory Hole
09 Merlot, Scott & Sue Simkover, Smiling Dogs Ranch
08 Petite Sirah, John McCarthy, Red Hills Vineyard
07 Mouevdre, Phil and Jean Ownbey & Cheryl Lucido, Wild Diamond Vineyard
02 Port, Greg Conley, Conley Wines
09 Guava Wine, Neil Peaty, Chef Neil Creations


Silver medals
Silver medal - 09 Sauvignon Blanc, June and Conn Murray, Muritage
06 Malbec/Cab Blend, Danny Morrow, Eastside Winery
07 Muritage, Conn & June Murray, Muritage
09 Zinfandel, Scott & Sue Simkover, Smiling Dogs Ranch
07 Sangiovese, Phil and Jean Ownbey & Cheryl Lucido, Wild Diamond Vineyard
07 Petite Sirah, David and Cheryl Lucido, Laujor Estate Winery
08 Pinot Noir, Jeff Buege & Rolf Kriken, Fig 23
09 Syrah, Luciano Meconi
08 Mouevdre, June & Conn Murray, Muritage
09 Peach Wine, Bruce Lightfoot, Bruceskis


Bronze medals
09 Simillion, June and Conn Murray, Muritage
07 Cab/ Syrah Blend, Spillane/Shankles
07 Barbara, Phil and Jean Ownbey & Cheryl Lucido, Wild Diamond Vineyard
06 Cabernet Sauvignon, Danny Morrow, Eastside Winery
09 Merlot, Dennis Koenig, Gangster - Koenig Family Cellars
09 Zinfandel, David Pretari
08 Syrah, Amanda Esteban, Syrah Sonata
07 Malbec, David and Cheryl Lucido, Laujor Estate Winery
2010 Blueberry Rossa Vinaccia, Neil Peaty, Chef Neil Creations
07 Port, Michelle Shultz, Remembrance Vineyard

Beer Results

Best Of Show

Dwight Mulcahy for his Weizen Bock

Lager and Hybrids

1st Place- Aaron Callahan-Dopplebock

2nd Place-Dwight Mulcahy-Dusseldorf Altbier

3rd Place- Rick White-Traditional Bock

Wheat Beers

1st Place-Dwight Mulcahy-Weizenbock

2nd Place-Paul Lew-Hefeweizen

3rd Place-Two Dude Brew-Hefeweizen

Belgian and Strong Ales

1st Place- Greg Nylen and Dave Chapman-Belgian Dark Strong

2nd Place- Two Dude Brew -Belgian Blonde

3rd Place- Frank Rone-Saison Wit

American and English Ales

1st Place- Rick White-American Pale Ale

2nd Place- Greg Nylen and Dave Chapman-American Amber

3rd Place-Tony Buffa-Northern English Ale

Stouts and Porters

1st Place- Matt Ridge-Foreign Extra Stout

2nd Place-Rick White-Robust Porter

3rd Place-Rick White-American Stout

India Pale Ales

1st Place-Two Dude Brew-Imperial IPA

2nd Place-Tony Buffa-American IPA

3rd Place-Greg Nylen and Dave Chapman-Imperial IPA

Specialty Fruit and Spiced Beers

1st Place-Dwight Mulcahy-Cherrywood Smoked Porter

2nd Place-Frank Rone-Holiday Spiced Ale

3rd Place-Sean O'Brien-Blackberry Chocolate Porter